Privacy and Cookies Policy

1.Introduction

1.1     Automation Logic Limited (“Automation Logic”) is aware of its obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy, we explain how we will treat your personal information. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.2      By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2.Collecting personal information

2.1      We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)      information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address and telephone number, if provided);

(c)      information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name and contact details);

(d)      information that you provide to us for subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)      information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)       information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(g)      any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2      Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.Using personal information

3.1      Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2      We may use your personal information to:

(a)      administer our website and business;

(b)      personalise our website for you;

(c)      enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)      send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(e)      send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(f)       send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(g)      send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(h)      provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(i)       deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(j)       keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(k)      verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.3      If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4      Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

3.5      We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4.Disclosing personal information

4.1      We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2      We may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)      to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.3      Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5.Retaining personal information

5.1      This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

5.2      Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.Security of personal information

6.1      We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

6.2      We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers.

6.3      You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6.4      You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

7.Amendments

7.1      We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2      You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy

7.3      We may notify you of changes to this policy by email

8.Your rights

8.1      We have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

– the right to access;

– the right to rectification;

– the right to erasure;

– the right to restrict processing;

– the right to object to processing;

– the right to data portability;

– the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

– the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a                                 reasonable fee. The payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

8.2      We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

8.3      You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

8.4      In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.Third party websites

9.1      Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2      We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10.Updating information

10.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11.About cookies

11.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

11.4    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

12.Our cookies

12.1    We use only session cookies on our website.

13.Analytics cookies

13.1    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

14.Blocking cookies

14.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies

14.2    Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

15.Deleting cookies

15.1    You can delete cookies already stored on your computer;

15.2    Deleting cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

16.Data protection registration

16.1    We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

16.2     Our data protection registration number is ZA084123

17.Our details

17.1    This website is owned and operated by Automation Logic Ltd

17.2    We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07093444 and our registered office is at 5th Floor 11 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 1LP

17.3    Our principal place of business is at 17 Wootton Street, London, SE1 8TG

17.4    You can contact us:

(a)      by post, using the postal address given above;

(b)      using our website contact form;

(c)      by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or

(d)      by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

17.5    If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact gdpr@automationlogic.com

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to raise in with us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to put it right, but you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF